fbpx


The MIDI Forum

  Sunday, 31 January 2021
  2 Replies
  2.3K Visits
0
Votes
Undo
  Subscribe
Does the MIDI 2 per note management message affect Per Note Pitchbend and Poly Aftertouch?

Appendix C "Using MIDI 2.0 Per-Note Messages" of the protocol doc mentions them in the first sentence. But 4.2.5 "MIDI 2.0 Per-Note Management Message" doesn't mention them.

I'd certainly expect Per Note Pitchbend to be affected.
8 months ago
·
#7771
Accepted Answer
0
Votes
Undo
The shirt answer is yes.

More details:

Section 4.2.5 states that the Per-Note Management message applies to "Per-Note Controllers". The terminology section defines "Per-Note Controllers" as any of the following MIDI Messages: Poly Pressure, Per-Note Registered Controllers, Per-Note Assignable Controllers, or Per-Note Pitch Bend.
8 months ago
·
#7771
Accepted Answer
0
Votes
Undo
The shirt answer is yes.

More details:

Section 4.2.5 states that the Per-Note Management message applies to "Per-Note Controllers". The terminology section defines "Per-Note Controllers" as any of the following MIDI Messages: Poly Pressure, Per-Note Registered Controllers, Per-Note Assignable Controllers, or Per-Note Pitch Bend.
8 months ago
·
#7775
0
Votes
Undo
Thanks!
  • Page :
  • 1
There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!